Privacy Policy

  1. How is personal information collected?


    FasterLouder is Australia�s leading online community of rock music fans. In order to provide customers with a quality service, FasterLouder.com.au offers customers the ability to sign up as a community member, interact with other members, subscribe to our newsletter, enter competitions and purchase tickets online through http://www.FasterLouder.com.au. In order to provide these services, FasterLouder.com.au collects personal information about customers. Collection of this information will occur at the time you enter a competition, make a purchase or when you register as a FasterLouder.com.au member through our website.

  2. What personal information does FasterLouder.com.au collect and why?


    If you purchase tickets, register as a member or enter a competition through FasterLouder.com.au, we need to collect personal information about you, including your name, address, email address and telephone number(s). The reason we need this information is so we can contact you to send you a prize, or to notify you in the case of an event cancellation or change of event details. We also need some of this information in order to process your online credit card payment. FasterLouder.com.au will also provide you with the opportunity to receive special offers and promotions if you wish to do so. Even if you initially choose to subscribe to receive special offers, you may also unsubscribe or resubscribe at a later stage - all you need to do is visit http://www.FasterLouder.com.au/p/newsletter/ (or contact FasterLouder.com.au through the contact details at 12 below).

  3. Will personal information be given to anyone else?


    FasterLouder.com.au will not sell or trade personal information about you to or with third parties. FasterLouder.com.au will only disclose information about you, if you have given your consent, so that you can be provided with promotional material and special offers. Otherwise, FasterLouder.com.au will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

  4. Security of personal information


    FasterLouder.com.au protects the personal information it collects in a secure database, which can only be accessed by employees with the highest security clearance. FasterLouder.com.au employees are required, as a condition of their employment, to treat personal information held by FasterLouder.com.au as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal information.

  5. Non-customer information


    Sometimes, FasterLouder.com.au needs to collect personal information about individuals who are not customers. This will usually arise where we collect the name and business contact details of our clients. FasterLouder.com.au's policy is to only use personal information collected from non-customers for the main business purpose for which it was collected.

  6. Access and correction


    Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information that FasterLouder.com.au holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you, which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. As an FasterLouder member, you are able to access or correct the personal information that FasterLouder.com.au holds about you - simply by logging onto our website at http://www.FasterLouder.com.au/p/auth/editprofile.php. Both members and non-members may ask us to correct information, which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. To provide you with access to personal information about you, FasterLouder.com.au would usually provide you with a print-out of the relevant personal information from our database. If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, please set out your request in writing, including your phone number, and forward this to our Privacy Officer at PO Box 1964, Strawberry Hills NSW 2012. In the interests of protecting the privacy of individuals about whom we hold personal information, we will require that you verify your identity by enclosing a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver's licence or passport with your written request (this will be returned to you after your identity has been verified). If you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact our Privacy Officer, using the contact details at 12 below, with your request for correction. FasterLouder.com.au's policy is to consider any requests for access or correction within 21 days. Ordinarily, FasterLouder.com.au will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these records. However, if we do propose to charge you, we will advise you of the relevant charge before we provide you with access.

  7. Further notes regarding online privacy


    This Privacy Policy is part of the terms of use for our website. When you deal with FasterLouder.com.au, whether online or otherwise, FasterLouder.com.au takes its privacy obligations seriously. We will use personal information collected online to provide you with our products and services (eg to process your online purchases), to contact you in the case of an event cancellation or a change of venue, and if you agree, for FasterLouder.com.au's marketing purposes. Other matters specific to FasterLouder.com.au's handling of personal information online are set out below.

  8. Online collection of personal and non-personal information


    As outlined at point 1 of this Privacy Policy, we collect personal information through our website. For example, FasterLouder.com.au will collect personal information online from customers when they register as an FasterLouder.com.au member or purchase through our website. Our website also collects other information - some of this is personal information, and some is not. For each visitor to our website, our server automatically recognises and stores the visitor's domain name, but not their email address. In addition, our website uses cookies. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. Please note that rejecting cookies will disable your browser from purchasing tickets from our website and will restrict the functionality of the website as a whole. We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website.

  9. Online disclosures


    To try and bring you offers that are of interest to you, FasterLouder.com.au has relationships with other companies that we allow to place advertisements on our web pages. If you visit our website, advertisement server companies may collect information such as your domain type, your IP address and clickstream information.

  10. Secure Online Transactions


    If you make a purchase through our website, we process your credit card details securely over the Internet using an accredited Internet payment security system. With the combination of encryption provided by a third party and a secure browser at your end, we take all measures to ensure that your credit card and anonymity are protected when you purchase online.11. Links to other websites Sometimes our website contains links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a non-FasterLouder.com.au website, please understand that FasterLouder.com.au is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

  11. Additional privacy information and how to contact FasterLouder


    FasterLouder.com.au may change its Privacy Policy at any time. FasterLouder.com.au will make available this policy to anyone who requests it. For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au. If you feel that FasterLouder.com.au is not complying with this Privacy Policy, or if you have other privacy concerns, please contact our Privacy Officer (using the following contact details):
    by email you can use this form.
    by facsimile on +61 (0) 2 8353 7000
    by letter to PO Box 1964, Strawberry Hills NSW 2012 AUSTRALIA

Community Guidelines


Purpose of these Guidelines


As part of FasterLouder.com.au's ongoing efforts in making fasterlouder.com.au a great place to get together with like-minded music enthusiasts from around the country and around the world, you agree to abide by our Code of Conduct.

Your commitment to this Code of Conduct in all forums, chat areas, email services, and/or other message or communication facilities designed to enable you to communicate with the public at large or with a group (collectively, "Community Services"), ensures a positive experience for all our users. By participating in any area of FasterLouder.com.au, you agree to be bound by this Code.

FasterLouder.com.au is not responsible for any user-created content on the site, including but not limited to forums, chat areas, email services, and/or other message or communication facilities unless the contrary is expressly stated.

The FasterLouder.com.au Community Services' are general-purpose sites and are designed for use by individuals that are 13 years of age or older.

Section 1: Respecting Other Users

  1. We encourage everyone to treat each other with mutual respect. Do not use the Community Services to threaten, harass, stalk, or abuse others participating in any Community Service. Refrain from all expressions of bigotry, racism, hatred, or excessive profanity. Be courteous to others, even if your opinion differs from theirs.
  2. Do not make inflammatory remarks in order to provoke others.
  3. Bumping messages to the top of a forum in order to get them noticed is allowed once only.
  4. Using all CAPITALS, excessive punctuation, and website URLS in message subjects is forbidden. However, you may use URLs in the message body.
  5. Using all CAPITALS in a message is considered a breach of forum etiquette. Learn to use your CAPSLOCK key appropriately.
  6. Post in the appropriate forum. Do not be surprised if you post in the wrong forum and your thread is moved or deleted.
  7. Have a point. Threads with no point will be removed at the moderators' discretion.
  8. Use the forums appropriately. Do not use the forums if your messages would be more appropriate in a private message, email, chat, or phone conversation.
  9. You are allowed to use images in your posts, but be mindful of those people with slow connections. If the images are very large consider using a URL instead. Images may be removed at the moderators' discretion.
  10. Signatures should not be more than 6 (six) lines of small text. As a general rule your signature should not be bigger than your posts. (eg quote the song, don't use the entire lyrics)
  11. Personal matters between yourself and another user of FasterLouder.com.au must remain between yourself and them. FasterLouder.com.au is NOT the place to air your private grievances.
  12. Threats of any kind (either implied or explicit) will, at the discretion of the moderators, result in the loss of your forum rights.
  13. Managers and/or Moderators who manage the Community Services may eject or ban users, as well as edit or remove posts that violate this Code of Conduct.
  14. If you publish material which defames another person, or which amounts to unlawful discrimination or the incitement of hatred, then you may be held liable for those actions. Although your privacy is protected by FasterLouder.com.au's privacy policy, you should be aware that FasterLouder.com.au may be required, by law or court order, to disclose certain information which it holds. You may not be as anonymous as you think you are � which is another good reason to follow these guidelines.

Section 2: Stay Within The Law

  1. FasterLouder.com.au does not allow any illegal activities. You cannot use the Community Services to publish, post, distribute, or disseminate defamatory, infringing, obscene, or other unlawful material or information.
  2. Do not post somebody else's private details. These include but are not limited to the following: real name, workplace, phone number, home address, car registration or e-mail address. Doing so will result in an immediate ban.
  3. FasterLouder.com.au reserves the right to remove posts discussing and/or promoting illegal activities including but not limited to the possession, procurement and consumption of drugs, criminal activity and other associated issues.
  4. Do not upload files or post messages that contain photos, software or other material protected by intellectual property laws, rights of privacy or publicity or any other applicable law unless you own or control the rights thereto or have received all necessary consent. Fasterlouder.com.au is not responsible for any use of anything you say or post.
  5. Do not post any materials (including software and other information) that could harm (or is designed to harm) other users' computers or would allow others to inappropriately access software or Web sites.

Section 3: Be Excellent To Each Other

  1. FasterLouder.com.au does not tolerate disruptive activity online, such as persistent off-topic comments and postings or statements that incite others to violate this Code of Conduct or participate in illegal activities. The community is a vibrant and positive place. We'd like to keep it that way.
  2. FasterLouder.com.au does not allow posting or use of computer programs that contain destructive features such as: viruses, worms, Trojan horses, or bots for the use of scrolling, showing multiple screens, and other activities that can be disruptive to online communication.
  3. Community Services may NOT be used to promote views about subliminal messages contained within any other artists' music.
  4. Falsely impersonating a FasterLouder.com.au employee, agent, moderator, host, volunteer, forum user, or any other person with the intent to mislead or cause harm to others is forbidden. A user account that is likely to mislead others will be banned.
  5. FasterLouder.com.au reserves the right to ban a user at any time, without notice, from any or all Community Services for offences relating to disruption of others or for violation of this Code.

Section 4: Respect For People In The Music Industry

  1. FasterLouder.com.au is privileged to have many good relationships with venue proprietors, artists, managers and promoters. These people are to be treated with respect at all times. Constructive criticism is welcome where appropriate, but disruptive or abusive comments will not be tolerated.
  2. Promoters are welcome to answer questions about events on the forums.

Section 5: No Spam - No Selling

  1. Please don't "spam" through the Community Services. To spam includes sending identical and irrelevant submissions to many different forums, posting one word replies, or posting gimmick replies. These are frequently an attempt to increase your post count. Usually such postings have nothing to do with the particular topic of the group or are of no real interest to those reading the thread. To spam also includes misrepresenting the source of anything you say or post. Spamming is a serious violation of online etiquette.
  2. The forums are not to be used as advertisements for your events. If you want to let people know about your event then use the Gig Guide section of FasterLouder.com.au and submit your event there. Remember that by advertising on the forums you are unfairly taking away from promoters who have purchased banner advertisements on FasterLouder.com.au. Moderators will remove advertising threads.
  3. FasterLouder.com.au reserves the right to ban a user at any time, without notice, from any or all Community Services for spamming.
  4. The Community Services areas may be used to provide supplemental information regarding your own business (provided you do not use spam to provide this information); however, the Community Services areas are not designed to be used as a mechanism for operating your business or providing core information about your business. Any use of the Community Services for commercial purposes is solely at your own risk and FasterLouder.com.au has no liability for such use.
  5. Any space provided to you in any Community Service is for your own personal use. You may not sell, license, exchange or barter any space provided to you within any Community Service for any purpose including, without limitation, selling, licensing, exchanging or bartering space for advertisements. This means you may not promote your club night in the forum. If you'd like assistance in promoting your event, please email sales@fasterlouder.com.au

Section 6: You Are Responsible

  1. You are responsible and liable for all your activities while participating in the Community Services. Remember, you are responsible for anything you say or post. You are responsible for your FasterLouder.com.au forum account. Your account may not to be shared with another person. Please take care to log out of your fasterlouder.com.au account if you are accessing FasterLouder.com.au from a computer in a public place. Each user will be held ultimately accountable for all posts made from their account.
  2. FasterLouder.com.au offers our users the ability to create their own Community Services areas (e.g. chats, communities and personal web pages). FasterLouder.com.au takes no responsibility for the ratings, content, nor any activities resulting from the content or otherwise, in these areas. The creators or hosts of these user-created areas are required to agree to and uphold this Code of Conduct before creating their Community Service.
  3. The Community Services areas are not designed as the primary places to store any materials; you are responsible for creating backups of materials you post to any Community Service such as photos, documents and software. FasterLouder.com.au is not responsible for loss of access to, or deletion or alteration of any materials included in any Community Service.
  4. FasterLouder.com.au reserves the right to remove at any time, without notice, any user-created Community Service (or any particular posting) that violates this Code of Conduct.
  5. Some Community Services may post Internet website links in their area. Please be advised that fasterlouder.com.au is not responsible for the content on the websites associated with the links you may view.
  6. Posting offensive content (including but not limited to text, images or links to objectionable content) is expressly prohibited. Offensive content is defined as adult content, gross depictions of disease or injury, or any other content that a reasonable person would find objectionable. Remember that many users visit these forums from their workplace, and that you may be risking a person's job by posting such content.
  7. You are responsible for any actions you may take based on advice or information you receive online. Use your own good judgment when evaluating information provided through any Community Service, remember that the information provided could be from people at any age and experience level. The decision to conduct transactions with anyone is your own and you should conduct your own research prior to making any decisions.

Section 7: Uphold The Code

  1. In helping to make the Community Services a great place to meet and chat, you must do your part to uphold this Code of Conduct. It is prohibited to encourage other users to break this Code of Conduct.
  2. FasterLouder.com.au reserves the right to immediately terminate or suspend access to any Community Service for violations of our Code of Conduct.
  3. FasterLouder.com.au also reserves our right to amend or change the Code of Conduct at any time without notice. You agree to periodically review this document to ensure you are doing your part.

Section 8: Protect Your Privacy

  1. We caution you against giving out personally identifiable information (such as tax file numbers, social security numbers, credit card numbers, names and addresses, driver license numbers) to strangers online, which may be used for illegal or harmful purposes. FasterLouder.com.au will not be liable for any consequences that may arise from the disclosure by you of any such information.

Section 9: Moderators

  1. The moderators of the forums are there to make the time spent on the forums more enjoyable for the FasterLouder.com.au community as a whole.
  2. If you feel that somebody has breached the community guidelines we strongly suggest you use the �Report this post to a moderator� function. This function sends an email to every moderator of that forum, and alerts us to a breach of this Code of Conduct. Do not create a new thread or reply to the post as you will simply bump the thread to the top of the screen for everyone else to see.
  3. If a thread is deleted or closed, or a post is removed, and you want to know why this has happened, do not start a new thread questioning the whereabouts of the post/thread. Such threads will be deleted. Simply send an email or private message to the moderators of that forum.
  4. If you feel a moderator has been unfair in handling an issue, then send an email or private message to our Managing Editor.
  5. Moderators use a combination of common-sense and these guidelines when making decisions. If you breach these guidelines, expect to lose your forum privileges either temporarily or permanently. These guidelines are in place to make fasterlouder.com.au a pleasant place to be. If you do not want to abide by the rules you are NOT welcome on the website.

Competitions Terms & Conditions


Guidelines & regulations for competitions on FasterLouder

  1. Information on how to enter and prize details forms part of these conditions of entry.
  2. Entry is open to residents of Australia only. Employees of the Promoter and their immediate families are ineligible to enter. Entry is only valid if all details on the Application Form are completed. Limit one prize per customer. No responsibility accepted for lost, late or misdirected entries.
  3. Judge's decision is final and no correspondence will be entered into.
  4. All entries become the property of the Promoters - FasterLouder Dot Net Pty Ltd. The Promoter reserves the right to use the content of winning and runners-up entries for the purpose of future promotions.
  5. The winner will be notified by email within 21 days of promotion closing date. Details of winner will also be published at /competitions/winners/
  6. The promoter is FasterLouder dot com dot au Pty Ltd (ACN: 114 153 310) of Suite 5, 113 Reservoir Street, Surry Hills NSW 2010
  7. FasterLouder Dot Net Pty Ltd accepts no responsibility for loss or damage to prizes in transit. The Promoter makes no representations or warranties as to the quality/suitability of any of the goods/services offered as prizes. To the extent permitted by law, the Promoter is not liable for any loss suffered or sustained, to person or property and including, but not limited to, consequential (including economic) loss by reason of any act or omission, deliberate or negligent, by the Promoter, or its agents, in connection with the arrangement for supply, or the supply, of any goods or services by any person to the prize winner. This clause does not affect, and is not intended to affect, any rights a consumer might have, which are not able to be excluded under applicable Australian consumer protection laws.
  8. You must be 18 years or over to enter any competitions on fasterlouder.com.au at the time of entry
  9. In the event of that any prize item is unavailable, the Promoter reserves the right to substitute a prize item of equal or greater value. Except with the written consent of the Promoter, prizes are not transferable or exchangeable and cannot be taken as cash. The Promoter has absolute discretion as to whether it will provide such consent and need not provide any reasons to any person for providing or withholding consent.
  10. All liquor prizes promoted on FasterLouder do not apply to Western Australia

Ask FasterLouder

If you've got a question for us that hasn't been answered here, head over to the Ask FasterLouder Forum and post it there. FasterLouder staff regularly check this Forum and your question might be useful to other people as well. To go to the Ask FasterLouder Forum, click here.
  • Privacy Policy
  • Community Guidelines
  • Competitions Terms and Conditions 
  • Ask FasterLouder