• 0
  • 984
Image for Pyramid Rock 2012 timetable; Tame Impala to lead the 2013 countdown

Pyramid Rock 2012 timetable;Tame Impala to lead the 2013countdown

Tame Impala will close out a massive 2012 by bringing in the New Year at Pyramid Rock Festival on Philip Island.

This year has seen the band’s second album Lonerism receive glowing reviews from FL, Pitchfork and The Guardian, as well as high profile Twitter endorsements from Mark Ronson, Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs, Grizzly Bear, Graham Coxon from Blur and Odd Future’s Tyler The Creator. Lonerism has also picked up Album of the Year awards from triple j, The Age and NME. The Perth outfit are the first Australian band in the 38-year history of the NME poll to top the list, beating out favourites including Frank Ocean, Grimes and the Mercury Prize-winning Alt-J.

The run of bands helping to end the year on a high also includes The Cribs, Anti-Flag, Dead Letter Circus and Blood Red Shoes. While the first day of the festival will feature Unknown Mortal Orchestra, 360, DJ Yoda, Karnivool, Children Collide and The Amity Affliction.

Check out the full set-times below or download the timetable here

Pyramid Rock 2012 timetable:

Sunday, December 30

Main Stage:
10:50 – 11:25am: Dangerous!
11:45 – 12:20pm: Home Brew
12:40 – 1:20pm: Dream On Dreamer
1:40 – 2:20pm: Stonefield
2:40 – 3:20pm: Children Collide
3:40 – 4:20pm: The Amity Affliction
4:40 – 5:20pm: Urthboy
5:40 – 6:20pm: Van She
6:40 – 7:25pm: Xavier Rudd
7:40 – 8:20pm: Karnivool
8:35 – 9:35pm: DJ Yoda
9:50 – 10:30pm: Unknown Mortal Orchestra
10:45 – 11:25pm: 360
11:45 – 12:30am: Pnau
12:50 – 1:35am: Friendly Fires Dj Set
1:35 – 2:35am: Phetsta
2:35 – 3:30am: Dcup
3:30 – 4:20am: The Only

Pharaoh’s Stage
2:20 – 2:50pm: Winter People
3:20 – 3:50pm: Kingswood
4:20 – 4:50pm: Closure In Moscow
5:20 – 5:50pm: Gossling
6:20 – 7:45pm: Luke Million

Monday, December 31

Main Stage
10:50 – 11:25am: Dylan Joel (Unearthed Winner)
11:45 – 12:20pm: Hands Like Houses
12:40 – 1:20pm: Saskwatch
1:40 – 2:20pm: Redcoats
2:40 – 3:20pm: Pez
3:40 – 4:20pm: House Vs Hurricane
4:40 – 5:20pm: Illy
5:40 – 6:20pm: Kate Miller-Heidke
6:40 – 7:20pm: Blood Red Shoes
7:40- 8:20pm: Dead Letter Circus
8:40 – 9:20pm: Mat McHugh
9:40 – 10:20pm: Anti-Flag
10:40 – 11:25pm: The Cribs
11:45 – 12:30am: Tame Impala
12:50 – 1:50am: Shockone
1:50 – 2:50am: Beni
2:50 – 4:00am: Dr Werewolf

Pharaoh’s Stage
2.20 – 2.50pm: My Secret Circus
3.20 – 3.50pm: The Smith Street Band
4.20 – 4.50pm: The Brow Horn Orchestra
5.20 – 5.50pm: All The Colours
6.20 – 6.50pm: Los Coronas
7.20 – 7.50pm: Asta
8.20 – 9.00pm: Slow Magic

Comments

www.fasterlouder.com.au arrow left