• 8
Image for 2012 Independent Music Award nominees

2012 Independent Music Awardnominees

Chet Faker leads the pack for the 2012 Independent Music Awards with five nominations. The Blackstreet covering crooner is closely followed in the nominations by 360 who is nominated in four catagories, and Royal Headache who are in line to receive three awards. Benjamin Hauptmann’s self-titled jazz album only received one nomination.

Other nominees include Alpine, DZ Deathrays, The Jezabels, The Temper Trap, Lanie Lane, Saskwatch, Frenzal Rhomb, Oh Mercy and The Rubens, while bands that missed out include Lost Animal, Dick Diver, Twerps, and your favourite band.

When FL spoke to Nick O’Byrne, General Manager of the Australian Independent Record Labels Association, he explained that the awards seek to reward “any music which is 100% Australian owned, which automatically discounts anything on a major label … It’s to do with ownership of the masters, because you could argue a label like Liberation or Ivy League, which is distributed by Universal, has a relationship with its distributor no different to Boomtown or Rice Is Nice who are small labels with independent distribution. It’s just an economic necessity to have a distributor it just so happens that they have a major label one it doesn’t affect the way they do business.”

Labels who can boast an Independent Music Award nominee on their books include I Oh You, Opulent, RIP Society, Liberation, Ivy League, Invada, Elefant Traks, Shock, Misteltone and Future Classic. All the labels are also in the running to win the new awards category – Best Australian Independent Label.

The seventh annual Independent Music Awards will be presented at at Revolt Art Space in Kensington, Melbourne on Tuesday, October 16.

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST

360
Ballpark Music
Chet Faker
The Jezabels
Royal Headache

BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM

360 – Falling And Flying (Soulmate)
DZ Deathrays – Bloodstreams (I Oh You)
The Jezabels – Prisoner (MGM)
Royal Headache – Royal Headache (RIP Society)
The Temper Trap – The Temper Trap (Liberation)

BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Chet Faker
Husky
San Cisco
Royal Headache
The Rubens

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE OR EP

360 – Boys Like You (Soulmate)
Alpine – Gasoline (Ivy League)
Chet Faker – Thinking In Textures (Opulent)
Oh Mercy – Drums (Casa Del Disco Records)
San Cisco – Awkward (Island City Records)

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP ALBUM

360 – Falling & Flying (Soulmate)
Funkoars – The Quickening (Golden Era)
Katalyst – Deep Impressions (Invada)
The Herd – Future Shade (Elefant Traks)
Yung Warriors – Standing Strong (Payback Records)

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM

Graeme Connors – At The Speed Of Life (WJO)
Jess Ribeiro & The Bone Collectors – My Little River (Gaga)
Luke O’Shea – The Drovers Wife (WJO)
Sue Ray – Red Roses (Plus One Records)
Warren H Williams – Urna Marra (ABC Music)

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM

Ash Grunwald – Troubles Door (Delta Groove)
John Butler – Tin Shed Tales (Jarrah)
Lanie Lane – To The Horses (Ivy League)
Saskwatch – Leave It All Behind (Northside/Shock)
Xavier Rudd – Spirit Bird (Salt X Records)

BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK OR PUNK ALBUM

Calling All Cars – Dancing With A Dead Man (Homesurgery / SHK)
DZ Deathrays – Bloodstreams (I Oh You)
Frenzal Rhomb – Smoko At The Pet Food Factory (Shock)
House Vs Hurricane – Crooked Teeth (UNFD)
The Peep Tempel – The Peep Tempel (Wing Sing)

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM

Barney McAll – Graft (Jazzhead)
Benjamin Hauptmann – Benjamin Hauptmann (Yum Yum Tree Records)
Mike Nock – Hear And Know (FWM Records)
Peter Knight – Fish Boast Of Fishing (Listen Hear Collective)
The Vampires – Garfish (Earfish)

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM

Hermitude – HyperParadise (Elefant Traks)
Chet Faker – Thinking In Textures (Opulent)
Jonti – Twirligig (Misteltone)
Oliver Tank – Dreams (Yes Please)
T-Rek – Dance Music (Rubber)
Sampology – Doomsday Deluxe (Sampology Soundtracks)

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA SINGLE

Chet Faker – Terms And Conditions (Opulent)
Flume – Sleepless (Future Classic)
Parachute Youth – Can’t Get Better Than This (Sweat It Out)
L.G.F.U. – Tom Piper and Daniel Farley (Hussle)
Tonite Only -Go (Downright)

Comments

www.fasterlouder.com.au arrow left
46058
redman300_bulldogs

redman300_bulldogs said on the 18th Sep, 2012

Best Hard Rock album should go to Calling All Cars, simply an amazing album!

moleman104

moleman104 said on the 18th Sep, 2012

good to see the peep tempel get a mention, great album

Full Throttle

Full Throttle said on the 18th Sep, 2012

love this event. i vote for the jezabels, flume, and the herd. and i can never go past frenzal. ;)

old_mate_herb

old_mate_herb said on the 18th Sep, 2012

loving both alpine and the rubens debuts.

jacegalvin

jacegalvin said on the 18th Sep, 2012

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST
Royal Headache

BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM
DZ Deathrays – Bloodstreams (I Oh You)

BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Royal Headache

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE OR EP
Chet Faker – Thinking In Textures (Opulent)

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP ALBUM
The Herd – Future Shade (Elefant Traks)


BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM
no comment

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM
Ash Grunwald – Troubles Door (Delta Groove)

BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK OR PUNK ALBUM
Frenzal Rhomb – Smoko At The Pet Food Factory (Shock)

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM
no comment

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM
Hermitude – HyperParadise (Elefant Traks)

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA SINGLE
Parachute Youth – Can’t Get Better Than This (Sweat It Out)


eZ

RAMONESelaar

RAMONESelaar said on the 18th Sep, 2012

Carn Royal Headache and Frenzal.

Crappy that Twerps and Dick Diver didn't cop any nominations though. Do the labels have to nominate the releases or are they chosen for nomination by someone?

Braveheart81

Braveheart81 said on the 18th Sep, 2012

I hope 360 wins everything.

berlinchair101

berlinchair101 said on the 18th Sep, 2012

This is bullshit! Where da fuk is Kerser??