About the Author

Image for Jagermeiater AIR Award Nominees

Jagermeiater AIR AwardNominees

With the 2nd annual Jagermeister Air Awards set to take over Melbourne in December – we have the full nominees list for your appraisal.

AIR proudly announces the nominees for the AIR Charts Awards 2007!

Best Performing Independent Album

Sneaky Sound System – Sneaky Sound System (Whack Records / MGM)
Stand Up – Blue King Brown (Roots Level / MGM)
Grand National -The John Butler Trio (Jarrah Records / MGM)
Day One – Birds Of Tokyo (Egg Records / MGM)
The Hard Road Restrung – Hilltop Hoods (Obese Records)
Vessels – Wolf & Cub (Dot Dash / Inertia Music)

Best Performing Independent Single /EP
Funky Tonight – The John Butler Trio (Jarrah Records / MGM)
Pictures – Sneaky Sound System (Whack Records / MGM)
80 In The Shade – The Cops (Inertia Music)
UFO – Sneaky Sound System (Whack Records / MGM)
I Love It – Sneaky Sound System (Whack Records / MGM)
Can’t Touch It – Ricki-Lee (Public Opinion / Shock)

Best Independent Artist Sneaky Sound System (Whack Records / MGM) The John Butler Trio (Jarrah Records / MGM) Hilltop Hoods (Obese Records) Gotye (Samples n’ Seconds / Creative Vibes) Wolf & Cub (Dot Dash / Inertia Music)

Most Outstanding New Independent Artist
Birds Of Tokyo (Egg Records / MGM)
Muph & Plutonic (Obese Records)
Macromantics (Remote Control / Inertia Music)
British India (Flashpoint / Shock)
Toni Collette and the Finish (Hoola Hoop / MGM)
Urthboy (Elefant Traks / Inertia Music)

Best Independent Blues & Roots Release
Give Signs – Ash Grunwald (Delta Grooves / Shock)
Stand Up – Blue King Brown (Roots Level / MGM)
King Hokumi! – C.W. Stoneking (Low Transit Industries / Inertia Music)
Grand National – The John Butler Trio (Jarrah Records / MGM)
Ziggurats – The Beautiful Girls (Die Boredom! / MGM)

Best Independent Dance / Electronic Release
The Hard Road Restrung – Hilltop Hoods (Obese Records)
The Signal – Urthboy (Elefant Traks / Inertia Music)
Mixed Blood – Gotye (Samples n’ Seconds / Creative Vibes)
Midnight Juggernauts – Dystopia (Siberia / Inertia Music)
Sneaky Sound System – Sneaky Sound System (Whack Records / MGM)

Best Country Release
Walks of Life – Gina Jeffreys (Independent / MGM)
Higher Ground – Tania Kernaghan (Independent / Shock)
Restoration – Paul Costa (Independent / Shock )
The Mile – Amber Lawrence (Independent / MRA)

Best Jazz Release
Now To The Future – Fourplay (Smart Pussy Records / MGM)
The Headlight Serenade – Triosk (Independent / Inertia Music)
Greg Meyer – Greg Meyer (Swingworks Music / MGM)
The Spanish Tinge – Ben Winkleman Trio (Jazzhead / MGM)

FasterLouder would like to congratulate all the nominees – stay tuned for further info as the awards approach

Comments