The Unofficial Splendour Forum

Set Times

Reply
Page 1 of 2
  Tools
junglekittens +

Groupie

junglekittens's Avatar
Joined
Apr '11
Times thanked
< 14
Posts
134
Set Times
Any ideas for the timetable on Friday...?

Could potentially be a disaster for headliners ATDI, EITS, The Shins & Jack White.

Any ideas on this day would be much appreciated!

cheers
01seb +

Fanatic

01seb's Avatar
Joined
Dec '10
Times thanked
< 972
Posts
2,685
I'll make a set times prediction now cause I'm bored of studying and looking for ways to procrastinate.
August: Kasabian, Kav Temperley
September: Biffy Clyro x3, The Kite String Tangle
October: Elbow
junglekittens +

Groupie

junglekittens's Avatar
Joined
Apr '11
Times thanked
< 14
Posts
134
ha ha maddog
Faris +

Fanatic

Faris's Avatar
Joined
Jul '11
Times thanked
< 113
Posts
349
FRIDAY

Mainstage:

Unearthed
Hypnotic Brass ensemble
Lanie Lane
Pond
Howler
Spiderbait
Shins
Jack White

GW Mclennan:
Local
Emma Louise
Kate Miller Heidke
Ben Howard
Big Scary
Michael Kiwanuka
Afghan Whigs
Explosions in the Sky

Mix Up;
Local
Chet Faker
Youth Lagoon
Bertie Blackman
DZ Deathrays
Gypsy and the Cat
Yacht Club Dj's
Kimbra

SATURDAY

Mainstage:
Mosman Alder
Shihad
Jinja Safari
Band of Skulls
Last Dinosaurs
Tame Impala
Dirty Three
Bloc Party

GW Mclennan:
Cast of Cheers
Here We Go Magic
Seekae
Ladyhawke
Lana Del Rey
The Beautiful Girls
Mudhoney


Mixup:

Wolf and Cub
Bleeding Knees Club
Tijuana Cartel
Friends
Muscles
360
Miike Snow
Hilltop Hoods

SUNDAY:

Mainstage:
The Medics
Zulu Winter
The rubens
San Cisco
Fun.
Wolfmother
The kooks
Smashing pumpkins

GW Mclennan.
Gossling
Father John Misty
Husky
Blue King Brown
Angus Stone
50 years of Dylan
Missy Higgins

Mix Up;
Parachute Youth
Ball Park Music
Electric Guest
Azelaia Banks
Django Django
Yuksek
Metric
Gossip
01seb +

Fanatic

01seb's Avatar
Joined
Dec '10
Times thanked
< 972
Posts
2,685
Main Stage

Friday
9:45-11:00 – Jack White
8:15-9:15 – At the Drive-In
6:45-7:45 – The Shins
5:15-6:15 - Spiderbait
3:50:4:45 - Howler
2:30-3:20 – Lanie Lane
1:10-2:00 – Pond
12:00-12:45 – Chet Faker
11:00-11:40 – Unearthed Band

Saturday
9:30-11:00 – Bloc Party
8:00-9:00 – Hilltop Hoods
6:30-7:30 – Tame Impala
5:00-6:00 - Ladyhawke
3:40:4:30 - Mudhoney
2:20-3:10 – Band of Skulls
1:00-1:50 – Jinja Safari
12:00-12:40 - Shihad
11:00-11:40 –Wolf & Cub

Sunday
9:45-11:00 – Smashing Pumpkins
8:15-9:15 – The Kooks
6:45-7:45 - Wolfmother
5:15-6:15 – Angus Stone
3:50:4:45 – Fun.
2:30-3:20 – Ball Park Music
1:10-2:00 – Zulu Winter
12:00-12:45 – The Medics
11:00-11:40 - Gossling

GW Tent

Friday
10:00-11:00 – Explosions in the Sky
8:30-9:30 – The Afghan Whigs
7:00-8:00 – Big Scary
5:40-6:30 – Michael Kiwanuka
4:20-5:10 – Youth Lagoon
3:00-3:50 – Ben Howard
1:45-2:30 – Kate Miller-Heidke
12:30-1:15 – Emma Louise
11:15-12:00 – Local

Saturday
10:00-11:00 – Dirty Three
8:30-9:30 – Lana Del Rey
7:00-8:00 – Last Dinosaurs
5:40-6:30 – The Beautiful Girls
4:20-5:10 – Bleeding Knees Club
3:00-3:50 – Here We Go Magic
1:45-2:30 – Mosman Alder
12:30-1:15 – The Cast of Cheers
11:15-12:00 – Local

Sunday
10:00-11:00 – Missy Higgins
8:30-9:30 – 50 Years of Dylan
7:00-8:00 – San Cisco
5:40-6:30 – Electric Guest
4:20-5:10 – Blue King Brown
3:00-3:50 – The Rubens
1:45-2:30 – Father John Misty
12:30-1:15 – Husky
11:15-12:00 – Local

Mix Up Tent

Friday
10:30-11:30 – Kimbra
9:45-10:30 – Canyons DJ
8:45-9:45 – Gypsy & the Cat
8:00-8:45 – Canyons DJ
7:00-8:00 – DZ Deathrays
6:00-7:00 – Nice and Ego DJ
5:00-6:00 – Yacht Club DJ’s
4:15-5:00 – Alison Wonderland DJ
3:15-4:15 – Bertie Blackman
2:30-3:15 – Alison Wonderland DJ
1:45-2:30 – Hypnotic Brass Ensemble
1:00-1:45 – Flume DJ
12:15-1:00 – Local
11:30-12:15 – Flume DJ

Saturday
10:30-11:30 – Miike Snow
9:45-10:30 – Danny T DJ
8:45-9:45 – 360
8:00-8:45 – Danny T DJ
7:00-8:00 – Muscles
6:00-7:00 – Sampology DJ
5:00-6:00 – Seekae
4:15-5:00 – Gloves DJ
3:15-4:15 – Friends
2:30-3:15 – Gloves DJ
1:45-2:30 – Tijuana Cartel
1:00-1:45 – Luke Million DJ
12:15-1:00 – Local
11:30-12:15 – Luke Million DJ

Sunday
10:30-11:30 - Gossip
9:45-10:30 – Nina Las Vegas DJ
8:45-9:45 – Azealia Banks
8:00-8:45 – Nina Las Vegas DJ
7:00-8:00 – Metric
6:00-7:00 – Beni DJ
5:00-6:00 – Django Django
4:15-5:00 – Alley Oop DJ
3:15-4:15 – Yuksek
2:30-3:15 – Alley Oop DJ
1:45-2:30 – Parachute Youth
1:00-1:45 – Harris Robotis DJ
12:15-1:00 – Local
11:30-12:15 – Harris Robotis DJ
August: Kasabian, Kav Temperley
September: Biffy Clyro x3, The Kite String Tangle
October: Elbow
Faris +

Fanatic

Faris's Avatar
Joined
Jul '11
Times thanked
< 113
Posts
349
6 Locals?
junglekittens +

Groupie

junglekittens's Avatar
Joined
Apr '11
Times thanked
< 14
Posts
134
Friday
9:45-11:00 – Jack White
8:15-9:15 – At the Drive-In
6:45-7:45 – The Shins
5:15-6:15 - Spiderbait
3:50:4:45 - Howler
2:30-3:20 – Lanie Lane
1:10-2:00 – Pond
12:00-12:45 – Chet Faker
11:00-11:40 – Unearthed Band

GW Tent

Friday
10:00-11:00 – Explosions in the Sky
8:30-9:30 – The Afghan Whigs
7:00-8:00 – Big Scary
5:40-6:30 – Michael Kiwanuka
4:20-5:10 – Youth Lagoon
3:00-3:50 – Ben Howard
1:45-2:30 – Kate Miller-Heidke
12:30-1:15 – Emma Louise
11:15-12:00 – Local

Mix Up Tent

Friday
10:30-11:30 – Kimbra
9:45-10:30 – Canyons DJ
8:45-9:45 – Gypsy & the Cat
8:00-8:45 – Canyons DJ
7:00-8:00 – DZ Deathrays
6:00-7:00 – Nice and Ego DJ
5:00-6:00 – Yacht Club DJ’s
4:15-5:00 – Alison Wonderland DJ
3:15-4:15 – Bertie Blackman
2:30-3:15 – Alison Wonderland DJ
1:45-2:30 – Hypnotic Brass Ensemble
1:00-1:45 – Flume DJ
12:15-1:00 – Local
11:30-12:15 – Flume DJ


In terms of friday this looks like it would be pretty sweet. The Mix Up Tent is a complete disaster, however, all the other headliners playing this day make up for it.

Would be a dream come true if EITS were somehow slotted before The Shins on the main stage at 5:15 - 6:15. Otherwise instead of The Shins at 6:45 - 7:45.

If that were the case then my day would go...
FLUME, Chet Faker, Pond, Ben Howard, Youth Lagoon, Michael Kiwanuka, Explosions in the Sky, At The Drive In, Jack White.

PLEASE DON'T MAKE ATDI, EITS & JACK WHITE CLASH SPLENDOUR!!!
01seb +

Fanatic

01seb's Avatar
Joined
Dec '10
Times thanked
< 972
Posts
2,685
They usually feature locals on the GW Tent at least. There's not enough bands on the list to make the normal timetable work so there has to be 2 local bands per day.
August: Kasabian, Kav Temperley
September: Biffy Clyro x3, The Kite String Tangle
October: Elbow
Faris +

Fanatic

Faris's Avatar
Joined
Jul '11
Times thanked
< 113
Posts
349
Sweet. moving my band to byron immediately.
Blasted +

Fanatic

Blasted's Avatar
Joined
Jan '12
Times thanked
< 306
Posts
743

Quote:

Originally Posted by junglekittens View Post

Would be a dream come true if EITS were somehow slotted before The Shins on the main stage at 5:15 - 6:15.

EITS would be mad playing that twilight set on the Friday. I hereby anoint you head Splendour set time manager.
Mar: QOTSA/NIN
May: Primavera Sound
June: BoS
junglekittens +

Groupie

junglekittens's Avatar
Joined
Apr '11
Times thanked
< 14
Posts
134
haha would be amazing come sunset hey... one can only hope
berlinchair101 +

His favourite movie is books!

berlinchair101's Avatar
Joined
May '09
Times thanked
< 9,979
Posts
15,630
The Jack White/ATD-I vs EITS/Afghan Whigs clash you've got going there is pretty depressing.
These Are Places You Can Find Me Standing With My Arms Folded


September
Kanye West : Bombay Bicycle Club

October
Justin Timberlake

November

NOFX : Manchester Orchestra

December

Cloud Nothings


01seb +

Fanatic

01seb's Avatar
Joined
Dec '10
Times thanked
< 972
Posts
2,685
Spiderbait put facebook that they are playing on the main stage 4:45-5:45 on Friday, which means it should go Spiderbait, The Shins, ATDI, Jack White on the main stage Friday evening. Looks like Explosions will close the GW Tent
August: Kasabian, Kav Temperley
September: Biffy Clyro x3, The Kite String Tangle
October: Elbow
Blasted +

Fanatic

Blasted's Avatar
Joined
Jan '12
Times thanked
< 306
Posts
743
If Afghan Whigs were closing the GW I would see Explosions and sacrifice ATDI. If EITS are headling GW against Jack then there will need to be copious amounts of meditative soul searching before the end of July.
Hinee +

lawling

Hinee's Avatar
Joined
Aug '07
Times thanked
< 608
Posts
2,663
I'm in the situation where I've seen EITS but would die for the chance again, especially at Splendour. I then face JW, who I've never really been into, I liked White Stripes but never really followed them and haven't listened to any Raconteurs. This is all irrelevant though as I can tell all the hype must be due to him putting on a pretty killer show, so my curious and exploratory side is like DA FUCK MAN?
01seb +

Fanatic

01seb's Avatar
Joined
Dec '10
Times thanked
< 972
Posts
2,685
After reviewing the Splendour website and seeing that Main stages start at 12.30pm Fri-Sun and finish by midnight on Fri/Sat and by 11pm Sun. Also seeing that Spiderbait said they are playing 4:45-5:45 on the Main Stage on Fri, here's what I think is a pretty accurate guess:


Main Stage

Friday
10:45-12:00 – Jack White
9:15-10:15 – At the Drive-In
7:45-8:45 – The Shins
6:15-7:15 – Explosions in the Sky
4:45:5:45 - Spiderbait
3:30-4:20 – Lanie Lane
2:20-3:05 – Pond
1:20-2:00 – Chet Faker
12:30-1:00 – Unearthed Band

Saturday
10:45-12:00 – Bloc Party
9:15-10:15 – Hilltop Hoods
7:45-8:45 – Tame Impala
6:15-7:15 - Ladyhawke
4:50:5:45 - Mudhoney
3:30-4:20 – Band of Skulls
2:20-3:05 – Jinja Safari
1:20-2:00 - Shihad
12:30-1:00 – Local Band

Sunday
9:45-11:00 – Smashing Pumpkins
8:15-9:15 – The Kooks
6:45-7:45 - Wolfmother
5:15-6:15 – Angus Stone
3:50:4:45 – Fun.
2:40-3:25 – Ball Park Music
1:30-2:15 – Zulu Winter
12:30-1:10 – The Medics


GW Tent

Friday
10:30-11:30 – The Afghan Whigs
9:00-10:00 – Howler
7:30-8:30 – Big Scary
6:10-7:00 – Michael Kiwanuka
4:45-5:40 – Youth Lagoon
3:25-4:10 – Ben Howard
2:20-3:00 – Kate Miller-Heidke
1:20-2:00 – Emma Louise
12:30-1:00 – Local Band

Saturday
10:30-11:30 – Dirty Three
9:00-10:00 – Lana Del Rey
7:30-8:30 – Last Dinosaurs
6:05-7:00 – The Beautiful Girls
4:50-5:40 – Bleeding Knees Club
3:35-4:25 – Here We Go Magic
2:30-3:10 – Mosman Alder
1:30-2:10 – The Cast of Cheers
12:30-1:10 – Wolf and Cub

Sunday
10:00-11:00 – Missy Higgins
8:20-9:30 – 50 Years of Dylan
7:00-7:50 – San Cisco
5:40-6:30 – Electric Guest
4:25-5:15 – Blue King Brown
3:20-4:05 – The Rubens
2:20-3:00 – Father John Misty
1:25-2:00 – Husky
12:30-1:05 – Gossling


Mix Up Tent

Friday
11:00-12:00 – Kimbra
10:00-11:00 – Canyons DJ
9:00-10:00 – Gypsy & the Cat
8:30-9:00 – Nice and Ego DJ
7:30-8:30– DZ Deathrays
6:40-7:30 – Alison Wonderland DJ
5:40-6:40 – Yacht Club DJ’s
4:50-5:40 – Alison Wonderland DJ
3:50-4:50 – Bertie Blackman
2:50-3:50 – Flume DJ
1:50-2:50 – Hypnotic Brass Ensemble
12:45-1:45 – Flume DJ

Saturday
10:45-12:00 – Miike Snow
9:45-10:45 – Danny T DJ
8:45-9:45 – 360
7:45-8:45 – Sampology DJ
6:45-7:45 – Muscles
5:55-6:45 – Gloves DJ
4:50-5:55 – Seekae
4:00-4:50 – Gloves DJ
3:00-4:00 – Friends
2:15-3:00 – Luke Million DJ
1:30-2:15 – Tijuana Cartel
12:45-1:30 – Luke Million DJ

Sunday
9:45-11:00 - Gossip
8:45-9:45 – Nina Las Vegas DJ
7:45-8:45 – Azealia Banks
6:45-7:45 – Beni DJ
5:45-6:45 – Metric
5:05-5:45 – Alley Oop DJ
4:15-5:05 – Django Django
3:30-4:15 – Alley Oop DJ
2:40-3:30 – Yuksek
1:55-2:40 – Harris Robotis DJ
1:10-1:55 – Parachute Youth
12:30-1:10 – Harris Robotis DJ
August: Kasabian, Kav Temperley
September: Biffy Clyro x3, The Kite String Tangle
October: Elbow
Jose Cuervo +

And you included in your specialties, "Taking care of buisness"?

Jose Cuervo's Avatar
Joined
Nov '08
Times thanked
< 7,617
Posts
17,051
d3 vs bloc party would be shit

Would prob pick d3 due to the crowd being smaller
Pictures I gone and tooked


Quote:

Originally Posted by Cobain Lies View Post

i am very connected to kurt cobain on a psychic level,


Quote:

Originally Posted by Stugalug View Post

Ramone is shit and stinks of garlic, but I do love him.

01seb +

Fanatic

01seb's Avatar
Joined
Dec '10
Times thanked
< 972
Posts
2,685
Would probably pick Miike Snow over Bloc Party haha
August: Kasabian, Kav Temperley
September: Biffy Clyro x3, The Kite String Tangle
October: Elbow
CoolRusty +

:)

CoolRusty's Avatar
Joined
Sep '09
Times thanked
< 523
Posts
659
That would be an amazing Friday Main Stage lineup from EITS onwards.
pingers91 +

Groupie

pingers91's Avatar
Joined
Jan '12
Times thanked
< 7
Posts
114
so i see the set times people have put down, but last year bands started playing at 11, I'm going to assume there will be either local bands added on each day to start at eleven or just start at your predicted starting times.

OR maybe and I'm probably reading into this way too much, but could we see another announcement from splendour? only a small announcement of about 20 bands cause thats what we are short atm but yeah. just a thought...
chickenman +

the streets r coming for one last fling.

chickenman's Avatar
Joined
Mar '08
Times thanked
< 29
Posts
1,467

Quote:

Originally Posted by pingers91 View Post

so i see the set times people have put down, but last year bands started playing at 11, I'm going to assume there will be either local bands added on each day to start at eleven or just start at your predicted starting times.

OR maybe and I'm probably reading into this way too much, but could we see another announcement from splendour? only a small announcement of about 20 bands cause thats what we are short atm but yeah. just a thought...

we r short 20 bands cause we r in byron, so I gather we will have one less stage, the only announcement to come is which unearthed band is playing. which is still one more stage than the original splenda.


people there is no more announcements, they have said the whole lineup.
FEB 10 - evil eddie
FEB 24 - marlyn manson
FEB 25 - soundwaves
Future
Jay and Silent Bob
Hermitude
The Herd
Dig It Up
Ball Park Music
splendour in the grass 2012
Parklife 2012
Harvest 2012
homebake 2012
liquidtopaz3 +

Fanatic

liquidtopaz3's Avatar
Joined
Apr '11
Times thanked
< 5,252
Posts
7,797
I'm hoping for Millions as the Unearthed band.

August- Queen & Adam Lambert
01seb +

Fanatic

01seb's Avatar
Joined
Dec '10
Times thanked
< 972
Posts
2,685

Quote:

Originally Posted by pingers91 View Post

so i see the set times people have put down, but last year bands started playing at 11, I'm going to assume there will be either local bands added on each day to start at eleven or just start at your predicted starting times.

OR maybe and I'm probably reading into this way too much, but could we see another announcement from splendour? only a small announcement of about 20 bands cause thats what we are short atm but yeah. just a thought...

Main stages start at 12.30pm Fri-Sun and finish by midnight on Fri/Sat and by 11pm Sun

http://splendourinthegrass.com/event...formation.html

From the official Splendour website. So I put my set times based on that.

And no more announcements, they are not 20 bands short, they are about 4 or 5 bands short but they will fill that with locals/unearthed winners.
August: Kasabian, Kav Temperley
September: Biffy Clyro x3, The Kite String Tangle
October: Elbow
01seb +

Fanatic

01seb's Avatar
Joined
Dec '10
Times thanked
< 972
Posts
2,685

Quote:

Originally Posted by chickenman View Post

we r short 20 bands cause we r in byron, so I gather we will have one less stage, the only announcement to come is which unearthed band is playing. which is still one more stage than the original splenda.

Excuse me, but how the hell is there going to be one less stage?

Splendour only has 3 stages, and has for at least the past 5 years. There's 78 acts this year, compared to 89 last year in the main lineup (ie; missing locals/unearthed bands). Take into account that Splendour's main stages will start at 12.30pm this year, compared to 11am last year, and there's the reason for there being 11 acts less this year.
August: Kasabian, Kav Temperley
September: Biffy Clyro x3, The Kite String Tangle
October: Elbow
chickenman +

the streets r coming for one last fling.

chickenman's Avatar
Joined
Mar '08
Times thanked
< 29
Posts
1,467

Quote:

Originally Posted by 01seb View Post

Excuse me, but how the hell is there going to be one less stage?

Splendour only has 3 stages, and has for at least the past 5 years. There's 78 acts this year, compared to 89 last year in the main lineup (ie; missing locals/unearthed bands). Take into account that Splendour's main stages will start at 12.30pm this year, compared to 11am last year, and there's the reason for there being 11 acts less this year.

my apologies, i thought we had one more stage, old memory is losing it. all good. can we kiss and makeup now.
FEB 10 - evil eddie
FEB 24 - marlyn manson
FEB 25 - soundwaves
Future
Jay and Silent Bob
Hermitude
The Herd
Dig It Up
Ball Park Music
splendour in the grass 2012
Parklife 2012
Harvest 2012
homebake 2012
Blasted +

Fanatic

Blasted's Avatar
Joined
Jan '12
Times thanked
< 306
Posts
743
They had that shitty little stage where they did yoga in the mornings and had bonfires at night right next to the chai tent, is that what you were thinking of?

Man I hope they have the chai tent at Belongil.
Mar: QOTSA/NIN
May: Primavera Sound
June: BoS
Hinee +

lawling

Hinee's Avatar
Joined
Aug '07
Times thanked
< 608
Posts
2,663
the chai tent is a woodford thing. i wouldn't hold my breath.

it would be a lovely idea though, i love the way it is at the folk fest. heaps of old armchairs and stuffed potato sacks just to veg out on
Blasted +

Fanatic

Blasted's Avatar
Joined
Jan '12
Times thanked
< 306
Posts
743
Yeah, not holding my breath but I reckon they shoud incorporate it into Byron, would be a nice way to tip their hat to the 2 years they spent at Woodford. I really loved hanging out there at the end of the night.
Mar: QOTSA/NIN
May: Primavera Sound
June: BoS
twippa +

I do all my own stunts

twippa's Avatar
Joined
Jun '10
Times thanked
< 5
Posts
195
The Chai lounge was my fav place to eat and hang out for a breather!!! They better have it! Please Splendour!
"My shins are made from Doo-Wop Music!"
Hinee +

lawling

Hinee's Avatar
Joined
Aug '07
Times thanked
< 608
Posts
2,663
if i can ask for one thing to return to byron, it's the golf ball shaped dome thing with a DJ playing. so many trippers in there chillaxing the fuck out
FuQjump +

You know you love me

FuQjump's Avatar
Joined
May '08
Times thanked
< 6
Posts
1,254

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hinee View Post

if i can ask for one thing to return to byron, it's the golf ball shaped dome thing with a DJ playing. so many trippers in there chillaxing the fuck out

THIS.
[Music] [fb] [flickr] [Live] [scl] [last] [@ErikVeland] [@BNELife]
[Splendour in the Mix 2012] [Splendour in the Mix 2011] [Splendour in the Mix 2010]
Blasted +

Fanatic

Blasted's Avatar
Joined
Jan '12
Times thanked
< 306
Posts
743
Kate Miller Hiedke has confirmed that she is on the GW on Friday at 4pm, so that is one piece of the puzzle locked in.
01seb +

Fanatic

01seb's Avatar
Joined
Dec '10
Times thanked
< 972
Posts
2,685
Interesting, considering how low she is on the lineup. I'd say it could go something like this:

GW Tent: Friday

10:30-11:30 – The Afghan Whigs
9:10-10:00 – Howler
7:50-8:40 – Michael Kiwanuka
6:30-7:20 – Big Scary
5:15-6:05 – Youth Lagoon
4:00-4:50 – Kate Miller-Heidke
2:40-3:30 – Chet Faker
1:30-2:15 – Emma Lousie
12:30-1:10 – Local
August: Kasabian, Kav Temperley
September: Biffy Clyro x3, The Kite String Tangle
October: Elbow
Blasted +

Fanatic

Blasted's Avatar
Joined
Jan '12
Times thanked
< 306
Posts
743
Stop! You are getting me excited about the possibility that EITS and Jack White might not clash.
01seb +

Fanatic

01seb's Avatar
Joined
Dec '10
Times thanked
< 972
Posts
2,685
Well considering that Spiderbait posted that they playing at 4:45-5:45, there is a good possibility that Explosions in the Sky could still play main stage.

It should go like this:


10:45-12:00 – Jack White
9:15-10:15 – At the Drive-In
7:45-8:45 – The Shins
6:15-7:15 – Explosions in the Sky
4:45:5:45 - Spiderbait
August: Kasabian, Kav Temperley
September: Biffy Clyro x3, The Kite String Tangle
October: Elbow
Mitchhh464 +

Groupie

Mitchhh464's Avatar
Joined
Aug '11
Times thanked
< 31
Posts
214
I would personally think Howler would be on the mainstage, I see them in the same kind of position as Surfer Blood in 2010
You used to live in my balls man! Now you makin jewellery outta macaroni, you a BAD mothafucka.

November - Violent Soho
December - Mitzi, Tame Impala
January - The Hives, Django Django, Big Day Out
February - Soundwave, Thee Oh Sees, Laneway
March - The Prodigy, Wild Nothings
Blasted +

Fanatic

Blasted's Avatar
Joined
Jan '12
Times thanked
< 306
Posts
743
Don't shoot me but I would probably sneek off to see Howler if they were in the GW and they clashed with ATDI. I have been listening to ATDI and watched their Coachella set with a view to getting in to them but I am struggling ATM.
Mar: QOTSA/NIN
May: Primavera Sound
June: BoS
Hinee +

lawling

Hinee's Avatar
Joined
Aug '07
Times thanked
< 608
Posts
2,663
don't under-sell the GW, i'm pretty confident explosions will headline it.
Blasted +

Fanatic

Blasted's Avatar
Joined
Jan '12
Times thanked
< 306
Posts
743
Hence my dilemma between see Jack and seeing EITS and hoping against hope that they do not clash.
Mar: QOTSA/NIN
May: Primavera Sound
June: BoS
sugartits +

SMOKE WEED EVERY DAY

sugartits's Avatar
Joined
Apr '08
Times thanked
< 98
Posts
4,460
Yeah I have Howler pegged for a mid-afternoon mainstage spot

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jose Cuervo View Post

fuck off you rusty cunt bucket

01seb +

Fanatic

01seb's Avatar
Joined
Dec '10
Times thanked
< 972
Posts
2,685
I'd have Friday looking like this, but you never know. Howler could take Lanie Lane's spot on the main stage possibly. And I still don't think the Splendour organisers would be stupid enough to have a Jack White/EITS clash...

Main Stage

10:45-12:00 – Jack White
9:15-10:15 – At the Drive-In
7:45-8:45 – The Shins
6:15-7:15 – Explosions in the Sky
4:45:5:45 - Spiderbait
3:30-4:20 – Lanie Lane
2:20-3:05 – Pond
1:20-2:00 – Chet Faker
12:30-1:00 – Unearthed Band


GW Tent

Friday
10:30-11:30 – The Afghan Whigs
9:00-10:00 – Howler
7:30-8:30 – Big Scary
6:10-7:00 – Michael Kiwanuka
4:45-5:40 – Youth Lagoon
3:25-4:10 – Ben Howard
2:20-3:00 – Kate Miller-Heidke
1:20-2:00 – Emma Louise
12:30-1:00 – Local Band
August: Kasabian, Kav Temperley
September: Biffy Clyro x3, The Kite String Tangle
October: Elbow
Risk +

Scenester

Risk's Avatar
Joined
Apr '12
Times thanked
< 9
Posts
20
i'd love for explosions to be playing just as the sun is going down... and for me to be lightly toasted at this stage. it'll be bliss!
CoolRusty +

:)

CoolRusty's Avatar
Joined
Sep '09
Times thanked
< 523
Posts
659

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hinee View Post

don't under-sell the GW, i'm pretty confident explosions will headline it.

I agree. I think EITS will take the position Mogwai had last year as the GW Friday headliner.
Hinee +

lawling

Hinee's Avatar
Joined
Aug '07
Times thanked
< 608
Posts
2,663
mogwai! i knew there was a similar band to compare the clash with!
Blasted +

Fanatic

Blasted's Avatar
Joined
Jan '12
Times thanked
< 306
Posts
743
Mogwai weren't clashing with anyone last year
yetiite +

FL Contributor

yetiite's Avatar
Joined
Feb '09
Times thanked
< 26
Posts
261

Quote:

Originally Posted by Blasted View Post

Don't shoot me but I would probably sneek off to see Howler if they were in the GW and they clashed with ATDI. I have been listening to ATDI and watched their Coachella set with a view to getting in to them but I am struggling ATM.

Compared to how they played at the BDO a decade a go..... they were disappointing and boring as fuck at coachella.
Jose Cuervo +

And you included in your specialties, "Taking care of buisness"?

Jose Cuervo's Avatar
Joined
Nov '08
Times thanked
< 7,617
Posts
17,051
I dont know, they seemed alright from where I was standing
Pictures I gone and tooked


Quote:

Originally Posted by Cobain Lies View Post

i am very connected to kurt cobain on a psychic level,


Quote:

Originally Posted by Stugalug View Post

Ramone is shit and stinks of garlic, but I do love him.

junglekittens +

Groupie

junglekittens's Avatar
Joined
Apr '11
Times thanked
< 14
Posts
134
Set Times are bound to be out this week right... its never been this late in the past!
chickenman +

the streets r coming for one last fling.

chickenman's Avatar
Joined
Mar '08
Times thanked
< 29
Posts
1,467
set times.

sorry for the delay, should be out soon, i had the draft version, awaiting my approval, I have emailed back and we should be all go from here.
FEB 10 - evil eddie
FEB 24 - marlyn manson
FEB 25 - soundwaves
Future
Jay and Silent Bob
Hermitude
The Herd
Dig It Up
Ball Park Music
splendour in the grass 2012
Parklife 2012
Harvest 2012
homebake 2012
junglekittens +

Groupie

junglekittens's Avatar
Joined
Apr '11
Times thanked
< 14
Posts
134
Can you please tell me if EITS, ATDI, Youth Lagoon, POND, Chet Faker & Jack White clash...?

P L Z
Page 1 of 2
Reply

« Previous Thread Next Thread »

Posting Rules

+
    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts